Department of Curriculum and Instruction Overview

The Department of Curriculum & Instruction offers CUNY undergraduate programs in Early Childhood, Childhood and Adolescent Education in Social Studies, English, Sciences, Mathematics, and World Languages (Italian and Spanish), leading to Initial Teacher Certification. CUNY MSEd in Childhood, Adolescent (Social Studies, English, Biology and Mathematics), and the unique CUNY MSEd Sequence 2, leading to initial certification in these programs, designed for students who have completed an undergraduate degree in a field other than Education.  Other CUNY program offerings include the MSED in TESOL, the Advanced Certificates in TESOL and the Bi- Lingual Extension Program.

 

What are obtainable jobs with degrees in Education?
  • Teacher, Early Childhood (Ages Birth-Grade 3)
  • Teacher, Childhood (Grades K-8)
  • Teacher, Adolescence (Grades 9-12)
  • Teacher of English Language Learners
  • Special Education Teacher, Self-contained
  • Special Education Teacher, Inclusive Classroom
  • Grade Leader
  • Adult Literacy
  • Prison Educator
  • Instructional Coordinator
  • Curriculum Coordinator
  • Testing Coordinator
  • School Leader (Principal, Assistant Principal)
  • District Leader (Superintendent, Assistant Superintendent, Borough Field Support Center)
  • Corporate Trainer

 

Certified Graduates are eligible for these positions in Traditional Public Schools, Charter Schools, Independent Schools, Parochial Schools, Private Schools, and other entities including non-profits and corporations.

View all courses in College Catalog

Curriculum and Instruction Department Faculty and Staff

Full Time Faculty

Staff

Director Listing:

  • Deirdre Armitage, Ph.D.
    Director of Fieldwork
    Building 3S, Room 207C
    Phone: 718-982-3741
    E-mail
  • Diane Brescia, BA
    Director of Program Administration
    Building 3S, Room 211
    Phone: 718-982-3877
    E-mail
  • Gail Rosenberg, MS, SAS
    Director of Teacher Performance Assessment Preparation
    Building 3S, Room 216
    Phone: 718-982-3692
    E-mail

Staff Listing:

  • Joanne German
    Administrative Assistant
    Student Teaching, Accreditation, and SLS
    Building 3S, Room 205
    Phone: 718-982-3715
    E-mail
  • Bryan McGuckin, BA
    Computer Laboratory Technician
    Building 3S, Room 206
    Phone: 718-982-3980
    E-mail
  • Walter Palmer, BS
    College Assistant/Computer Laboratory Technician
    Building 3S, Room 206
    Phone: 718-982-3698
    E-mail

Adjunct Faculty

  • Loreta Andersen
  • Deirdre Armitage
  • Steven Azeka
  • Nita Baxani
  • Joanna Birnbaum
  • Anna Carter
  • Michael DeConzo
  • Susanna Eng
  • Barbara Ferrante
  • Wendy Halm-Violette 
  • Ingrid Heidrick
  • Sharon Jacobson
  • Tunde Jakab
  • Angela Mascia-Millan
  • Joseph McAnanama
  • Denise McNamara
  • Candace McNeece
  • Edward Miller
  • Kristy Parris
  • Gail Rosenberg
  • Kristen Solheim
  • Roslyn Stozki
  • Maria Timo 

Department Facilities