Faculty Senate: Senators

54 MEMBERS OF THE 2019-2020 FACULTY SENATE (as per Governance Article I.2c)

25 Department Representatives

Department Representative Alternate(s)
Accounting & Finance Jonathan Peters (2021) George Wang / Patricia Galletta (2021)
Biology Chang-Hui Shen (2021) Richard Veit (2021)
Chemistry Angelo Bongiorno (2023) Alan Lyons (2023)
Computer Science Yumei Huo (2021) Sarah Zelikovitz (2021)
Curriculum & Instruction Rachel Grant (2023) Margaret Bérci (2023)
Economics Simone Wegge (2023) George Vachadze (2023)
Educational Studies Gene Fellner (2022) Nelly Tournaki (2022)
Engineering & Environmental Science Neo Antoniades (2021) Mark Feuer (2023)
English Lee Papa (2021) Steven Monte (2022)
History John Wing (2021)  
Library Jonathan Cope (2021) Wilma Jones (2021)
Management Carles Solà Belda (2023) Heidi Bertels (2023)
Marketing Soon Chun (2021) Rosane Gertner (2023)
Mathematics Carlo Lancellotti (2021) Gunter Fuchs (2021)
Media Culture Tara Mateik (2021) Cynthia Chris (2022)
Nursing Natalie Fiscetti (2021) Marie Giordano (2021)
Performing & Creative Arts Siona Wilson (2023) Sylvia Kahan (2022)
Philosophy Robert Lovering (2022) Mark White (2021)
Physical Therapy Zaghloul Ahmed (2021) Michael Chiarocchiero (2021)
Physics & Astronomy Bill Schreiber (2023)  
Political Science & Global Affairs Jane Marcus Delgado (2023)  
Psychology Florette Cohen (2022) Comfort Asanbe (2021)
Social Work Christine Flynn Saulnier (2021) Patti Gross (2021)
Sociology & Anthropology Jay Arena (2022) Hosu Kim (2021)
World Languages & Literatures Lucas Marchante-Aragón (2021) Russel Rosen (2023)

 

20 Delegates-at-Large

Name Department
Alyson Bardsley (2023) English (H&SS)
Alan Benimoff (2021) Engineering & Environmental Science (S&T)
Jason Bishop (2021)
(Alternate for Deborah Franzblau, 2021)
English (H&SS)
Vandana Chaudhry (2021) Social Work (SHS)
Katie Cumiskey (2021) Psychology (H&SS)
Deborah DeSimone (2021) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Maryann Feola (2023) English (H&SS)
Ellen Goldner (2021) English (H&SS)
Susan Imberman (2023) Computer Science (S&T)
Catherine Lavender (2022) History (H&SS)
John Lawrence (2023) Psychology (H&SS)
Alfred Levine (2023) Engineering & Environmental Science (S&T)
Gerry Milligan (2021) World Languages & Literatures (H&SS)
Michael Paris (2022) Political Science & Global Affairs (H&SS)
George Sanchez (2021) Performing & Creative Arts (H&SS)
Francisco Soto (2021) World Languages & Literatures (H&SS)
Thomas Tellefsen (2021) Marketing (SB)
John Verzani (2023) Mathematics (S&T)
Cindy Wong (2021) Media Culture (H&SS)
Alan Zimmerman (2021) Marketing (SB)

 

1 Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Programs Representative

Name
TBA

 

2 CLTs

Name Department
Andrew Colbeck (2022) Accounting & Finance
Brian Farr (2023) Library

 

2 Adjunct Faculty

Name Department
Peter Galati (2021) CORE / English
Victor Miller (2021) CORE

 

4 Administration

Name Position
William J. Fritz College President
J. Michael Parrish Chief Academic Officer / Provost
Michael Cavagnero Dean, Science & Technology
Sarolta Takács Dean, Humanities & Social Sciences
Susan Holak Dean, Lucille and Jay Chazanoff School of Business (Alternate)
Marcus Tye Dean, School of Health Sciences (Alternate)

 


Faculty Senate: Executive Committee

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE FACULTY SENATE (Terms Expire 2021)

Name Position Department
Jane Marcus-Delgado Chair Political Science & Global Affairs
John Wing Vice Chair History
Deborah DeSimone Secretary Curriculum & Instruction
Susan Imberman At-Large Member Computer Science

 


Faculty Senate: Committees

Academic Facilities Committee

Name Department
Alan Benimoff (2021) Engineering & Environmental Science (S&T)
Valkiria Duran-Narucki (2021) Psychology (H&SS)
Kerry Falloon (2021) Library (S&T)
Jonathan Peters (2021) Accounting & Finance (SB)
Timothy Ricker (2021) Psychology (H&SS)
Christine Flynn Saulnier (2023) Social Work (SHS)
Greg Seals (2022) Educational Studies (SE)
John Verzani (2021) Mathematics (S&T)
Alan Zimmerman (2021) Marketing (SB)

Academic Freedom Committee

Name Department
Igor Arievitch Educational Studies (SE)
Roslyn Bologh (Chair) Sociology & Anthropology (H&SS)
Anatoly Kuklov Physics & Astronomy (S&T)
Sarah Schulman English (H&SS)
Deborah Sturm Computer Science (S&T)

Academic Technology Committee

Name Department
Heidi Bertels (2021) Management (SB)
Mikhail Epshtein (2021) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Kerry Falloon (2021) Library (S&T)
Valerie Forrestal (2021) Library (S&T)
Patti Gross (2023) Social Work (SHS)
Christina Hagedorn (2021) English (H&SS)
Valerie Tevere (2021) Media Culture (H&SS)
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson (2021) Mathematics (S&T)
Bryan Weber (2021) Economics (SB)
Maxwell Velikodny Student
Patricia Kahn AVP & CIO for Information Technology Services & High Performance Computing Center

 

Admissions Committee

Name Department
David Allen (2021) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Rebecca Curinga (2021) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Tobias Johnson (2022) Mathematics (S&T)
Catherine Lavender (2021) History (H&SS)
Christine McEvilly (2021) Library (S&T)
Lara Saguisag (2021) English (H&SS)
Christine Flynn Saulnier (2021) Social Work (SHS)
Mark Stroud (2022) Economics (SB)
George Vachadze (2022) Economics (SB)
Alex Scott Enrollment Services & Dean of Admissions (without vote)
Jennifer Durando Center for Advising & Academic Success (without vote)
Emmanuel Esperance Office of Recruitment & Admissions (without vote)
Alan Hoffner College Testing Office (without vote)

Course & Standing Committee

Name Department
Danna Curcio (2021) Nursing (SHS)
Kerry Falloon (2021) Library (S&T)
Gloria Gianoulis (2021) English (H&SS)
Feng Gu (2021) Computer Science (S&T)
Zheng (Zeno) Huang (2021) Mathematics (S&T)
Shi Jin (2021) Chemistry (S&T)
Catherine Lavender (2023) History (H&SS)
Chao Li (2021) World Languages & Literatures (H&SS)
Anat Niv-Solomon (2023) Political Science & Global Affairs (H&SS)
Stephanie Schmier (2021) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Alyson Bardsley (2022)
(Alternate for Chris Verene, AY2020-21)

English (H&SS)

Bryan Weber (2021) Economics (SB)
Alan Zimmerman (2021) Marketing (SB)
Maxwell Velikodny Undergraduate Student
Juline Robinson Registrar's Office
Ralf Peetz Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies & Student Success (without vote)
Russell Rosen (2022) World Languages & Literatures (H&SS) (Alternate)

 

Curriculum Committees

Faculty Personnel Policy Committee

Name Department
Alan Benimoff (2021) Engineering & Environmental Science (SE)
Margaret Bérci (2021) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Also serving as the member elected by and from the College P&B
Cynthia Chris (2021) Media Culture (H&SS)
Christine Flynn Saulnier (2021) Social Work (SHS)
Gerry Milligan (2021) World Languages & Literatures (H&SS)
Lee Papa (2021) English (H&SS)
(Elected by and from the Faculty Senate)
Thomas Tellefsen (2021) Marketing (SB)
John Verzani (2021) Mathematics (S&T)
J. Michael Parrish Vice President for Academic Affairs/Provost
Lauren Rogers-Sirin (2021) Psychology (Alternate, H&SS)
Cheng-Hui Shen (2021) Chemistry (Alternate, S&T)

 

Library Committee

Department Library Faculty Department Faculty
Accounting & Finance Judy Xiao Min Cao
Biology Wilma Jones Cesar Arenas-Mena
Chemistry Wilma Jones Hongbin Yu
Computer Science Valerie Forrestal Feng Gu
Curriculum & Instruction Anne Hays Judit Kerekes
Economics Jonathan Cope Linda Coull
Educational Studies Anne Hays Gene Fellner
Engineering & Environmental Science Valerie Forrestal Satyaprakash Das
English Mark Polger Patricia Smith
History Amy Stempler Sandra Gambetti
Management Judy Xiao Isabel Rechberg
Marketing Judy Xiao Alan Zimmerman
Mathematics Christine McEvilly Mohammad Talafha
Media Culture James Kaser Edward Miller
Nursing Judy Xiao Barbara Schiano
Performing & Creative Arts Anne Hays Sean Edgecomb
Philosophy Maureen Garvey Mark White
Physical Therapy Judy Xiao Amanda Rotondo
Physics & Astronomy Valerie Forrestal Sarang Gopalakrishnan
Political Science & Global Affairs Jonathan Cope Halil Ege Ozen
Psychology Mark Polger Lana Karasik
Social Work Maureen Garvey Esther Son
Sociology & Anthropology Andrew Leykam Ozlem Goner
World Languages & Literatures Ewa Dzurak Sarah Pollack
Interdisciplinary Programs Anne Hays Catherine Lavender
Undergraduate Student Amy Stempler Jasmine Shaikh
Graduate Student Amy Stempler TBD

 

Research Committee

Name Department
Cesar Arenas-Mena (2021) Biology (S&T)
Jason Bishop (2021) English (H&SS)
Soon Ae Chun (2021) Marketing (SB)
Barbara DiCicco-Bloom (2021) Nursing (SHS)
Lana Karasik (2021) Psychology (H&SS)
Mark Lewis (2021) History (H&SS)
Michael Mandiberg (2021) Media Culture (H&SS)
Liqing Tao (2023) Curriculum & Instruction (SE)
Allen Tesdall (2021) Mathematics (S&T)